Privacy Policy

Privacy Act 1988: APP Privacy Policy 


If you are an individual, upon you (or in appropriate circumstances on your attorney under power or other person acting as your agent) signing this Authority you consent to us collecting holding using, and disclosing your personal information for the primary purpose and secondary purposes set out below. Your consent will continue until you (or in appropriate circumstances your attorney under power or other person acting as your agent) inform us your consent is terminated, and this is so even though this Authority has come to an end.  The kinds of personal information we will collect and hold are your name, address, contact details, bank account details, credit or debit card details or both and landlord and other relevant insurance details, and if appropriate or required, your power of attorney details or person acting as your agent details.  


We will collect your personal information from you (of if it is appropriate in the circumstances, from your attorney under power or other person acting as your agent). We will hold your personal information in hard copy or electronic form or both.  The primary purpose is; acting for you in connection with the letting of (which includes sub-lettings and assignments) and also in connection with and in relation the management and upkeep of your property including fittings and fixtures.  The secondary purpose are: providing details of the letting and management of your property to the REIV, or realestateview.com.au Ltd or commercialview.com.au Ltd or all of them to enable any or all of them to collect and/or disseminate details of the letting and management of real estate; to enable us to promote our services or seek out potential clients or both; responding to enquiries received from Consumer Affairs Victoria or the REIV or the both of them in connection with the letting and management of your property; direct marketing and telemarketing; complying with the law; the assignment of this Authority.  


We can be contact between 9:00am and 5:00pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays) to provide access to you (or in appropriate circumstances to your attorney under power or other person acting as your agent) to update or seek correction of your personal information. Our contact details are on the first page of this authority.  


If you consider we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles you (or in appropriate circumstances your attorney under power or other person acting as your agent) may complain to us by letter, fax or email. We will promptly consider your complain and attempt to resolve it in a timely manner. If we are unable to resolve your complaints you may refer it to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au  We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients The main consequences for you in all or part of your personal information is not provided is that we may not be able to act for you or effectively perform our roles as your estate agent.